Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

You voluntarily choose to provide personal details to us via this website. Personal information will be treated as confidential by us and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You agree that such personal information may be used to provide you with details of services and products in writing, by email or by telephone.

We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties unless it is necessary to do so. On those occasions when we do need to disclose personal information, such as preparing Key Facts Illustrations for you, processing your business, or obtaining compliance and regulatory advice, we will do so on a confidential basis and in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

Mortgage advice – By submitting the information you have given your agreement to receive verbal contact from us to discuss your mortgage requirements.

Contact Details
If you have any comments or concerns regarding our privacy policy please contact us at office@generationfs.co.uk

What we use personal data for
We collect personal data to enable us to identify you and to deliver personalised offers and promotions based upon your demographics and product purchase profile, and for the purposes of statistical analysis.

The information is used for system administration purposes and to form personalised profiles and demographics that we may use to improve the content of our communications to you. In order to collect customer use profiles, we may use “cookies” to store and track information about your use of Generation Financial Services Ltd.

We will use this personalised information to keep you informed of areas you may have an interest. If you would prefer not to receive communications from us, please tell us by email to office@generationfs.co.uk

What we won’t do with your personal data
We will not sell, rent or disclose your personal details to any third parties, except:
when required to do so by law in response to a valid legal request by a law enforcement officer or government agency when you have explicitly or implicitly given your consent

Access to personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we are entitled to charge an administration fee for answering your request of £10. All requests for copies of personal information should be made in writing accompanied by the administration charge to our head office address.